2019 TOURNAMENTS

Scroll down to find a quick summary and full tournament results for each tournament. 

 

Here is a link to the Boater / Non-boater Pairings Spreadsheet.

CT Sweetwater Bass Club Tournament Trail - 2019

Lake Lillinonah - Steel Bridge - 4/27/19 (7am-3pm)

Congamond Lake - Southwick North Boat Ramp -  5/18/19 (7am-3pm)

Candlewood Lake 1 - Squantz - 6/15/19 (7am-3pm)

CT River 1 - Haddam Meadows - 6/29/19 (7am-3pm)

East Twin Lake - O'Hara's Landing - 7/13/19 (7am-3pm)

CT River 2- Riverside Park, Hartford - 8/10/19 (7am-3pm)

Highland Lake - State Launch - 9/21/19 (7am-3pm)

Candlewood Lake 2 - Lattins - 10/12/19 (7am-3pm)

CT B.A.S.S. Nation Tournaments - 2019 (optional to club members)

CBN Trail # 1 - Candlewood Lake - Squantz- 5/5/19 (8-3pm)...Saturday, April 20th

CBN Trail # 2 - CT River - Haddam Meadows  - 6/9/19 (7-3pm)...Saturday, May 25th

CBN Trail #3 - Candlewood Lake  - Squantz - 7/14/19 (8-3pm)...Saturday, June 29th

CBN Classic - CT River - 7/28/19 - must qualify through CBN Trail

Mr. BASS - TBA Location - 8/18/19 - must qualify through Sweetwater Trail

CBN 2-Day State Championship - Candlewood - 10/5/19 & 10/6/19 - any CBN member

Sweetwaterlogo.png
ct-bass-logo-2018.png

Click Images to Enlarge...

Lake Lillinonah - 4.27.19 - 7:00am - 3:00pm​

FULL RESULTS - Sponsored by Cambridge House Brew Pub in Granby 

SUMMARY:  A cold front brought in cloudy, cold and windy conditions, for Sweetwater's first tourney of the year.  But, Nate Casarella managed a solid bag of smallies weighing 13.03 lbs and good enough for first place!  Returning member, Tyler Gould brought an impressive 10.68 bag for 2nd place, while non-boater Justin Blejewski took third with his first double-digit bag of 10.58!  Jim Young made his fish count, earning club lunker with his 4.28 lb Largemouth.  

TheCambridgeHouseBrewPubjpgfile.jpg

Congamond Lake - 5.18.19 - 7:00am - 3:00pm

FULL RESULTS -  Sponsored by Domenic's & Vinnie's in Southington

SUMMARY:  Finally a sunny day!  Nate Casarella made it 2 wins in a row taking the tournament with a 11.39 bag!  Dan Luman was a close second with 11.15 lbs, while Mark M took 3rd with 10.14.  Justin was top non-boater again while also taking club lunker with his 4.44 largemouth!  Congrats!
 

Domenic & Vinnies Pizza rectangle.png

Candlewood Lake - 6.15.19 - 7:00am - 3:00pm

FULL RESULTS - Sponsored by Natural Balance Massage in Southbury

 

SUMMARY:   Windy and lots of boat traffic on Candlewood, but Jim Young got the job done!  He took 1st place with a nice bag of largies for 15.43 with a 4.84 kicker that took club lunker!  Abe Kalechman took 2nd with 12.69 and Marc L took 3rd with 11.49 lbs.  Mickey took top non-boater with 9.06.  

Natural Balance.png

1/9

CT River - Haddam - 6.29.19 - 7:00am - 3:00pm

FULL RESULTS - Sponsored by Connecticut Casualty Insurance Agency

 

SUMMARY:   All the variables lined up to make this a VERY tough day on the River.  Congratulations to Mick Curran who took first place from the back of the boat with 7.53 lbs!  Dan Luman finished 2nd AND took lunker with a 3.84 lb. largie.  Abe Kalechman finished 3rd.  At the half way point Nate Casarella has a 1 pt lead in AOY over Dan Luman.  Abe Kalechman is in 3rd place

Nate - 296 pts .   Dan - 295 pts .   Abe - 292 pts .   FULL AOY STANDINGS

1/10

Twin Lakes  - 7.13.19 - 7:00am - 3:00pm

FULL RESULTS

SUMMARY:  Justin Blejewski took a commanding victory from the back of the boat with 13.14lbs of largemouth bass including a 5.00 lb hog that took club lunker!  Dan Luman came in 2nd with 11.48 and Nate Casarella took 3rd with 10.93 lbs.  

1/8

1/8

CT River - Riverside - 8.10.19 - 7:00am - 3:00pm

FULL RESULTS

SUMMARY:  Tough times launching this far north on a low river, but Marc Lampkin got the job done!  He bagged 8.38 lbs which was good enough for first!  Dan Luman took second with 7.14 lbs, while Nate Casarella took 3rd with 7.12 lbs.  Shayne caught a nice 4.21 largemouth for lunker.  Mickey took top non-boater with 6.59.  With two tourneys left, Dan jumps into first place Angler of the year by 1 point over Nate.  

CT River - Riverside - 8.10.19 - 7:00am - 3:00pm

FULL RESULTS

SUMMARY:  Tough times launching this far north on a low river, but Marc Lampkin got the job done!  He bagged 8.38 lbs which was good enough for first!  Dan Luman took second with 7.14 lbs, while Nate Casarella took 3rd with 7.12 lbs.  Shayne caught a nice 4.21 largemouth for lunker.  Mickey took top non-boater with 6.59.  With two tourneys left, Dan jumps into first place Angler of the year by 1 point over Nate.  

1/1

Highland Lake - 9.21.19 - 7:00am - 3:00pm

FULL RESULTS

SUMMARY:  Marc Lampkin made it two in a row with a 11.48 lb bag of largies on a tough September day of fishing.  Mark M took 2nd place with a 4 fish weighing 9.33 lbs.  Rounding out 3rd was Justin, our top non-boater with 7.11 lbs.  Justin also took home lunker with a 3.90 largemouth.  No smallies today from Highland!  Dan Luman holds a 1 point lead over Nate Casarella going into the final tournament for angler of the year.  It's a two-man race where every point will matter come October 12th!  

 

1/3

Candlewood (Squantz) - 10.12.19 - 7:30am - 3:30pm

FULL RESULTS

SUMMARY:  Candlewood fished tough for most.  Mark McNeil was the only angler to bag a limit.  He took first place with a mixed bag weighing 12.91 lbs!  Mike had his first 2nd place finish with a solid 7.78 lbs from the back of the boat.  He took top non-boater honors, while Tony grabbed 3rd place and lunker with 6.24 lbs (4.24 lunker largemouth).  Dan Luman had a rough tournament, but he still had enough to take home AOY by 1 point over Nate.  Congratulations Dan!

© 2019 CTSWEETWATERBASS CLUB.  ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now