CURRENT MEMBERS 

Here are the current members of CT Sweetwater Bass Club.  We are always looking for new boater members.  Click here to send an email if you are interested in joining the club!  

Marc Lampkin - Club President

Boater 

A.K.A. Middle-of-the-pack Marc

Marc's been with the club the longest as he joined at the end of 2008.  He took over as club president in 2019 and has 4 club tournament victories under his belt. (as of 2021)  

IMG_0294.PNG
Nate Casarella - Secretary

Boater 

A.K.A. Cas

Nate joined the club in 2009 and fished 5 years from the back of the boat. He was CSWB Angler of the Year in 2014 using Marc's Johnny 40 boat.  He also holds the record for most tournament wins from the back of the boat in a season (2 in 2013).  He has 13 CT Sweetwater victories. (as of 9/12/21)

IMG_5605.jpg
Jim Young - Tournament Director & CBN Rep.

Boater 

A.K.A. ?

Back in 2012 when Jim bought his first boat, he respectfully went on to take runner up to AOY.  He has 7 CT Sweetwater victories. (as of 9/12/21)

Ernie Benson - Treasurer

Boater 

A.K.A. the Mayor

Ernie stepped up to become our club treasurer.  He's already got commitments from several new sponsors.  Ernie caught an impressive 16 + lb bag for  a win at lake Lillinonah in 2017.  He finished 2nd in AOY in 2018.

IMG_4844_edited.jpg
Gary Newhart

Boater 

A.K.A. 

Gary joined the club as a boater in 2021.  He's got a sweet Phoenix boat!

Justin Blejewski - Vice President

Non- Boater

A.K.A. ?

Justin joined in 2016.  He won non-boater AOY in 2019.  From the back of the boat Justin beat the entire field at Twin Lakes in 2019.

20190427_153721.jpg
Mike Swirzewski - Asst. Vice President

Boater

A.K.A. Sw, Mouth

Mike joined the club in 2016.  Mike won AOY in 2020 in his first year as a boater!  He has 1 CT Sweetwater Tournament victories (as of 9/12/21).  He likes to talk fishing, hence the nickname.  

IMG_8885.jpg
Glenn Tavalozzi

Boater 

A.K.A. ?

Glenn became a member in 2016.  While his boat was under repairs, he took the top non-boater award at Twin Lakes in 2021!  He has recently upgraded his boat and is ready to fish!  

Brad Burton

Non-boater

A.K.A. ?

Brad travels around the world dealing with boats.  He's fished with some famous professional anglers and has fished for just about everything.  

Mick Curran

Non-boater

A.K.A. "F%&K Mick" ~ Adrian 

Mick joined CSWB in 2018.  He became the first non-boater to win a tournament since 2013 with his win at Lake Zoar (2018). He won the non-boater CBN Mr. BASS tournament earning a spot on the state team in 2019.  He's always at the top despite fishing from the back of the boat!  

IMG_8522.JPG
Ahmed Behery

Non-Boater 

A.K.A. The Bass Sheikh

Ahmed is back in the club!  He was a new member in 2018, took a year off in 2019, but is back ready to fish.  Ahmed took top non-boater 2 times.  (as of 9/12/21)

IMG_0297.jpg
Quinn Bannon

Boater 

A.K.A. Dr. Quinn Medicine Woman

Quinn joined CT Sweetwater in 2018.  He took first place on Lake Lillinonah in October of 2021. 

Tony V Cwood 6-2019.jpg
Tony Volpe

Non-Boater 

A.K.A. 

Tony joined in 2018.  He's wearing a funny hat!  

Shane cwood 6-2019.jpg
Shayne Smyth

Boater 

A.K.A. 

Shayne joined the club in 2018.  In 2019, Shayne won a state CBN tournament at Candlewood as a non-boater.  He's got video editing skills!  Check out his video fishing report from Highland Lake in 2018

IMG_5180.PNG.png
Ben DelVecchia

Non-Boater

A.K.A. 

Ben D is CT Sweetwater's youngest member ever at a ripe old age of 16 (as of 2021).  Ben has been fishing CT Bass Nation Juniors and high school events for several years and brings many accolades from these tournaments.  Don't let the age fool you, he's a stick that's sure to see great success in the fishing game!

IMG_5169.PNG.png
Tom LaPorta

Boater  

A.K.A. tba

Tom joined the club as a boater in 2020 and has already notched 2 victories (as of 9/12/21)

Abe cwood 6-2019.jpg
Abe Kalechman

Non-Fishing Member

A.K.A. 

Abe is a well-established stick in Connecticut.  He joined CT Sweetwater Bass in 2019 with his step-son Kris.  He's already got a 2nd place finish under his belt at Candlewood.  He finished 2nd amonst all boaters on the state CBN trail earning him a spot as a boater on the state team in 2019!

20200117_200922.jpg
TJ Slowkowski

Boater 

A.K.A. tba

TJ joined the club as a boater in 2020.  2020 was his first year fishing tournaments.  He is NOT a state cop.

IMG_4912_edited.jpg
Sal Messina

Boater  

A.K.A. tba

Sal joined the club as a boater in 2020. He has 1 victory on the CT River in 2021. (as of 9/12/21.

Resized_20200808_150715.jpeg
Mike Teixeira

Non-Boater

A.K.A. 

Mike joined the club as a non-boater in 2020.  He holds the honor of bringing the heaviest fish to the CT Sweetwater scales in the club's 13 year history - a 6.84 monster from Candlewood Lake!  (as of 9/12/21)

Eric Lee.jpg
Eric Lee

Non-Boater

A.K.A. 

Eric joined the club as a non-boater in 2020

IMG_5168.PNG.png
Todd Dean

Non-Boater

A.K.A. 

Todd joined the club as a non-boater in 2021

IMG_4639_edited.jpg
John Najarian

Non-Boater

A.K.A. 

John joined the club as a non-boater in 2021.  He took top non-boater at Highland Lake in 2021.

IMG_4878_edited.jpg
Dave Gontarz

Boater

A.K.A. Gontarz

Dave rejoined the club as a boater in 2021.  He's a well established stick here in Connecticut and started the 2021 season with back-to-back wins!