2021 TOURNAMENTS

Scroll down to find a quick summary and full tournament results for each tournament. 

 

 

CT Sweetwater Bass Tournament Trail - 2021

Lillinonah - Steel Bridge - 4/24/21 (7am-3pm) 

Candlewood Lake 1 - Squantz -  5/22/21 (7:30am-3:30pm) 

Twin Lakes  - O'Hara's Landing - 6/26/21 (7am-3pm)

CT River  - Haddam Meadows  - 7/17/21 (6am-2pm)

Lakeville - 7/24/21 (8am-4pm) *CANCELED 

Candlewood Lake 2 - Squantz - 8/7/21 (7am - 3pm)

Highland Lake - State Launch - 9/11/21 (7am-3pm)

Lillinonah - Steel Bridge - 10/16/21 (7am-3pm) *NEW

Candlewood Lake 3 - Squantz - 10/23/21 (7am-3pm) 

 

CT B.A.S.S. Nation Tournaments - 2021 (optional to club members)

 

CBN Trail 1 - Candlewood - 4/18/21 (mail in date: 4/3/21)

CBN Trail 2 - Candlewood - 5/2/21 (mail in date: 4/16/21)

CBN Trail 3 - CT River - 6/13/21 (mail in date: 5/30/21)

Mr. BASS - Zoar - 8/1/21   *top 2 anglers in CT Sweetwater Bass AOY 2020 final standings qualify as boater and non-boater*

CBN Classic - Lilly - 8/29/21   *must qualify through finish on this year's CBN trail finish*

CBN 2-Day State Championship -  Cwood - 10/2 & 10/3   *any CBN member willing to pay entry*

CBN Banquet is Saturday, Nov. 6th at 5pm U.S.S. Chowder Pot in Hartford - see CBN representative for more details

Sweetwaterlogo.png
ct-bass-logo-2018.png

Boater / Non-boater Current Pairings Spreadsheet & Pairing Process.

PAIRINGS SPREADSHEET

1. Lake Lillinonah                  4/24/2021 :  7am - 3pm​

 

 

 

It was a rough day for many, but DAVE GONTARZ got the bites to take home the victory with 13.25 lbs of bass including a 5.46 lunker largemouth!  NATE CASARELLA was a close second with 12.93 lbs of smallies, while BEN DELVECCHIA rounded out 3rd from the back of Dave's boat with 9.57 lbs.  It was Ben's first CT Sweetwater Tournament!  Congrats to all!  

APMarine_wide_cmyk_whtebck.png

Click Images to Enlarge

press to zoom

press to zoom

press to zoom

press to zoom
1/14

press to zoom

press to zoom

press to zoom

press to zoom
1/16

2. Candlewood Lake      5/22/2021 :  730am - 330pm​

 

 

 

Dave Gontarz makes it back-to-back victories to start off 2021 bringing in a 16.72 lb bag anchored by a 3.93 lunker smallmouth!  Craig Cassella had 13 lbs even for his highest CT Sweetwater finish, good enough for 2nd.  Ernie Benson took home 3rd with a solid 4 fish weight of 11.07 lbs.  Top non-boater goes to Mick Curran who had 9 lbs even.  Congrats !

Natural Balance.png

Click Images to Enlarge

press to zoom

press to zoom

press to zoom

press to zoom
1/7

3. Twin Lakes                       6/26/2021 :  700am - 300pm​

 

 

 

Tom LaPorta takes the W at Twin with 13.04 lbs of East Twin Largemouth!  Mike Swirzewski grabs second place with 11.83 lbs and Shayne Smyth brings home 3rd with 11.42 lbs.  Jim Young locks down lunker of the year to date with a monster 6.38 largemouth!  Glenn Tav wins top non-boater - Congrats to all!

CT Casualty Company white bckgrnd.png

Click Images to Enlarge

press to zoom

press to zoom

press to zoom

press to zoom
1/6

4. CT River                        7/17/2021 :  6am - 3pm​

 

 

 

Sal Messina gets his first CT Sweetwater Victory with 9.39 lbs on a stingy fluctuating CT River!  Dave Gontarz takes second place with 5 largies for 8.86.  Ben DelVecchia grabs 3rd and top non-boater with 8.74 lbs.  Nate Casarella took lunker with a 3.79 largemouth.  Congrats to all!  At the half-way point of the season, Dave Gontarz has a large lead in AOY followed by Nate Casarella in 2nd and Mike Swirzewski in 3rd.  

TheCambridgeHouseBrewPubjpgfile.jpg

Click Images to Enlarge

press to zoom

press to zoom

press to zoom

press to zoom
1/7

5. Candlewood 2                          8/7/2021 :  7am - 3pm​

 

 

 

Nate Casarella got it done from the back of the boat with 15.05 lbs of Cwood bass!  Sal Messina grabs second with 14.35 lbs, while Marc Lampkin rounded out 3rd with 11.73 lbs.  Nate fished the first tournament from his boat and does not qualify for top non-boater -- taking those honors is Ahmed Behery with 3 for 10.63 lbs!  Nate also took lunker with a 5.06 largemouth.  Congrats!

Casarella Logo.png

Click Images to Enlarge

press to zoom

press to zoom

press to zoom

press to zoom
1/6

Click Images to Enlarge

6. Highland                           9/11/2021 :  7am - 3pm​

 

 

 

Nate Casarella goes back-to-back and gets the W at Highland with a 16.23 lb bag!  Jim Young takes 2nd with 7.25 lbs, while John Narjarian earns his first top 3 with 7.03 lbs for 3rd.  His 5.20 largemouth anchored his top non-boater finish, but was not enough for lunker.  Nate Casarella brought a 6.64 lb monster to the scales taking club lunker for a third consecutive tournament.  Congrats!

press to zoom

press to zoom

press to zoom

press to zoom
1/6

Click Images to Enlarge

7. Lillinonah 2                           10/16/2021 :  7am - 3pm​

 

 

 

Nate Casarella makes it three in a row with a win that seals up his AOY victory for 2021.  He brought 13.14 lbs of smallies to the scale anchored by a 3.25 smallie that took lunker.  Quinn Bannon follows up his victory last year at this time on Lilly with a solid second place weight of 8.70 lbs.  Taking top non-boater with a coin flip tie breaker was John Narjarian.  2nd place AOY and top non-boater are still up for grabs in our final tournament of the year next week at Candlewood.  Congrats!

Domenic & Vinnies Pizza.png
 

press to zoom

press to zoom

press to zoom

press to zoom
1/7

Click Images to Enlarge

8. Candlewood 3                      10/23/2021 :  7am - 3pm​

 

 

Shayne Smyth secured his first CT Sweetwater Bass Victory with an 11.38 lb bag!  Dave Gontarz takes 2nd and lunker with 9.15 lbs anchored by a 5.48 largemouth.  Nate Casarella rounds out 3rd place with 7.85 lbs.  Mick Curran took home top non-boater.  Final AOY standings has Nate Casarella on top with 692 points, Dave Gontarz in 2nd with 664 points, while Mike Swirzewski took 3rd with 641 points.  Top non-boater for the year goes to John Narjarian.  Congrats to all on a great season!

Sudbury no tag PNG.png