2018 TOURNAMENTS

Below, a quick summary and full tournament results are available for each tournament.  2018 BOATER PAIRING PROCESS  - Random Selection (using software).  No unpaired boater consecutive tournaments; no same pairing two in a row 

CT Sweetwater Bass Club Tournament Trail - 2018

Lake Lillinonah - Steel Bridge - 4/28 (7-3)

Lake Zoar - State Launch - 5/19 (6:30-2:30)

CT River - Haddam - 6/16 (6-2) 

Highland - State Launch - 6/23 (6:30-2:30)

CWood - Squantz - 7/21 (7:30-3:30)

CWood - Lattins - 8/11 (7-3)

Amos - State Launch - 9/22 (7-3)

CWood - Squantz- 9/29 (7:30-3:30)

CT B.A.S.S. Nation Tournament Trail - 2018 (optional to club members)

Candlewood Lake - Squantz - 5/6/18 (8-3pm)...mailing deadline 4/21

CT River - Haddam Meadows  - 6/10/18 (7-3pm)...mailing deadline 5/26

CT River - Squantz - 7/8/18 (8-3pm)...mailing deadline 6/23

IMG_2046
IMG_2046

press to zoom
IMG_7829
IMG_7829

press to zoom
IMG_7823
IMG_7823

press to zoom
IMG_2046
IMG_2046

press to zoom
1/11

Lake Lillinonah - 4.28.18 - 7:00am - 3:00pm​

FULL RESULTS

SUMMARY Marc L took home CT Sweetwater's first tournament of the year with 13.14 lbs.  Mike I took 2nd place with 12.32 and lunker with a chunk 5.01 Smallie.  Jim Young took 3rd with 11.97lbs.  

IMG_7960
IMG_7960

press to zoom
Kinsmen Brewery
Kinsmen Brewery

press to zoom
IMG_7960
IMG_7960

press to zoom
1/2

Lake Zoar - 5.19.18 - 6:30am - 02:30pm

FULL RESULTS

SUMMARY:  What a tough rainy day at Lake Zoar!  Congratulations to Mick who won this tournament from the back of the boat with 7.57lbs!  Dan L took second place with 7.30.  Jim Young took home 3rd with 6.86.  

image3
image3

press to zoom
image4
image4

press to zoom
image2
image2

press to zoom
image3
image3

press to zoom
1/6

CT River (Haddam) - 6.16.18 - 6:00am - 2:00pm

FULL RESULTS

SUMMARY: Nate took first place and lunker with 11.91 lbs anchored by a 4.47lb largemouth.  Mike I was a close second with 11.35 lbs.  After winning the last tournament, Mick, has another impressive outing, weighing 10.31 lbs - good enough for top non-boater and third place!  

IMG_8161
IMG_8161

press to zoom
IMG_2527
IMG_2527

press to zoom
IMG_8142 (1)_edited
IMG_8142 (1)_edited

press to zoom
IMG_8161
IMG_8161

press to zoom
1/10

Highland Lake  - 6.23.18 - 6:30am - 2:30pm

FULL RESULTS

SUMMARY:  Dan L gets his first Sweetwater Victory with 12.09 lbs!  He carried lunker as well with a 3.22 lb largemouth bass.  Mike I comes up just short yet again with 11.93 lbs for second place.  Nate took third with 10.60 lbs of largemouth bass.  At the halfway point, Dan L is in first place for the 2018  Angler of the Year by 1 point with 300 pts (dropping lowest tourney).  Mike I is in 2nd place with 299 points, while Nate is in third with 297 points.  

IMG_8376
IMG_8376

press to zoom
IMG_8378
IMG_8378

press to zoom
IMG_8373.JPG-1
IMG_8373.JPG-1

press to zoom
IMG_8376
IMG_8376

press to zoom
1/3

Candlewood (Squantz) - 7.21.18 - 7:30am - 03:30pm

FULL RESULTS

SUMMARY:  Mike, Dan and Nate finish top 3 again, but this time Mike I takes the victory with 16.31 lbs.  Dan finishes in 2nd place with 15.37 lbs while Nate takes 3rd place with 14.82 lbs.  Jeremiah took lunker with a 5.37 lunker.  

IMG_8527
IMG_8527

press to zoom
IMG_8540
IMG_8540

press to zoom
IMG_8544
IMG_8544

press to zoom
IMG_8527
IMG_8527

press to zoom
1/6

Candlewood (Lattins) - 8.11.18 - 7:00am - 3:00pm

FULL RESULTS

SUMMARY: Nate gets his second win of the year with 16.10 lbs!  Newcomer Mark takes second with 15.65, while Jim earns third place with 14.66 lbs.  Ernie took lunker with a 4.58 smallie.  Mickey gets top non-boater yet again with 13.32.  Congrats!

 
IMG_8870
IMG_8870

press to zoom
IMG_3150
IMG_3150

press to zoom
IMG_8870
IMG_8870

press to zoom
1/2

Amos Lake - 9.22.18 - 7:00am - 3:00pm

FULL RESULTS

SUMMARY: Dan Luman crushed the field and set a club record for heaviest 5 bass limit with 20.09 lbs!  Mike I came in second with 10.41, while Ernie took third place with 5.60.  Dan grabbed lunker with a 5.11 largemouth.  Justin got top non-boater with a 5th place finish. Mike I has a 6 point AOY lead over Dan going into the final tournament of the year!

IMG_8882
IMG_8882

press to zoom
IMG_8881
IMG_8881

press to zoom
IMG_8882
IMG_8882

press to zoom
1/2

Candlewood (Squantz) - 9.29.18 - 7:30am - 3:30pm

FULL RESULTS

SUMMARY:  A front pushed through making fishing extremely tough, but Mike I was able to put together 10.93 lbs of smallmouth for the victory.  Nate came in second with 9.51 while Mark M caught 7.93 for third.  Mike I had lunker with a 4.30 lb smallie.  Dan S was top non-boater.  Mike I finishes with 700 pts to earn AOY for a third consecutive year!  Dan L had 678 points for 2nd place and Nate had 677 points for third.  Congrats to all!